Call Us: (901) 867-1755

The Mid-South Horse Review is available at over 350 locations throughout Tennessee, Mississippi, Alabama, Arkansas and Kentucky.
July issue is now available!

News

Mid-South Quarter Horse Association Year-End Winners


2014/02/02



Mid-South Quarter Horse Association(MSQHA) will hold the annual awards banquet at the spring show, February 28 at 6 pm. Winners for the MSQHA 2013 show season are:

Amateur Yearling Mares: Champion: Mia Top Secret, David Wilson
Amateur Performance Mares: Champion: Brand New Nicole, Michael Doyle; Reserve: I Chose Good, Martha Smith
Amateur 2 Yr Old Geldings: Champion: Don’t Skip The Crown, Jay Fooshee
Amateur Performance Halter Geldings: Champion: RL A Sudden Cover, Brooke Ware; Reserve Cajee Sheik, Robin Deck
Amateur Showmanship: Champion: RL A Sudden Cover, Brooke Ware; Reserve, Eyed Be In A Jam, Hayley Saul
Amateur Western Pleasure: Champion: Eyed Be In A Jam, Hayley Saul; Reserve: Vinnys Siete, Christi Free
Amateur Horsemanship: Champion: Eyed Be In A Jam, Hayley Saul; Reserve: RL A Sudden Cover, Brooke Ware
Amateur Western Riding: Champion: Eyed Be In A Jam, Hayley Saul; Reserve: RL A Sudden Cover, Brooke Ware
Amateur Hunter Under Saddle: Champion: Shadows Enticement, Randall Mize
Amateur Hunt Seat Equitation: Champion: Shadows Enticement, Randall Mize
Amateur Trail: Champion: Eyed Be In A Jam, Hayley Saul; Reserve: RL A Sudden Cover, Brooke Ware
Amateur Ranch Horse Pleasure: Champion: Heza MG Kinda Guy, Kyle Sanders; Reserve: Treasure Bay Chips, Ted Isbell

Amateur All Around: Champion: Eyed Be In A Jam, Hayley Saul; Reserve: RL A Sudden Cover, Brooke Ware
Novice Amateur Showmanship: Champion: A Bold Artifact, Katherine Haynes; Reserve Shadows Enticement, Randall Mize
Novice Western Pleasure: Champion: Cajee Sheik, Robin Deck; Reserve: Eyed Zipa Tutu, Sandra Lattin
Novice Amateur Horsemanship: Champion: Eyed Zipa Tutu, Sandra Lattin; Reserve: Justa Crusin Carter, Linda Smiley
Novice Amateur Hunter Under Saddle: Champion: Shadows Enticement, Randall Mize; Reserve: Taitos Doc Hollywood, Amy Huffman
Novice Amateur Western Riding: Champion: Mo Reda Mo Hotta, Vickie Higgs
Novice Amateur Hunt Seat Equitation: Champion: Shadows Enticement, Randall Mize; Reserve: Taitos Doc Hollywood, Amy Huffman
Novice Amateur Trail: Champion: Mo Reda Mo Hotta, Vickie Higgs; Reserve: Justa Crusin Carter, Linda Smiley
Novice Amateur Reining: Champion: Shalis Gowgirl Whiz, Ray Huffman

Novice Amateur All Around: Champion: Shadows Enticement, Randall Mize; Reserve: Mo Reda Mo Hotta, Vickie Higgs
Amateur Select Showmanship: Champion: A Bold Artifact, Katherine Haynes; Reserve: Shifty Lynx, Sandy Slocum
Amateur Select Western Pleasure: Champion: Chips Classical Stone, Kyle Sanders; Reserve: Putadrinkinmyhand, Kathie Saul
Amateur Select Horsemanship: Champion: Shifty Lynx, Sandy Slocum; Reserve: Mo Reda Mo Hotta, Vickie Higgs
Amateur Select Hunter Under Saddle: Champion: A Bold Artifact, Katherine Haynes; Reserve: Everlasting Zip, Kim McDavitt
Amateur Select Hunt Seat Equitation: Champion: A Bold Artifact, Katherine Haynes; Reserve: Shifty Lynx, Sandy Slocum
Amateur Select Trail: Champion: Shifty Lynx, Sandy Slocum; Reserve: Mo Reda Mo Hotta, Vickie Higgs

Amateur Select All Around: Champion: A Bold Artifact, Katherine Haynes; Reserve: Shifty Lynx, Sandy Slocum
Yearling Mares: Champion: Mia Top Secret, David Wilson
Performance Mares: Champion: Brand New Nicole, Michael Doyle; Reserve: I Chose Good, Martha Smith
Aged Geldings: Champion: Mr Rapts Cajee Son, Emily Spencer; Reserve: Future Rocker, Victoria Garlans
Performance Geldings: Champion: RL A Sudden Cover, Brooke Ware; Reserve: A Bold Artifact, Katherine Haynes
Open Walk Trot: Champion: Brand New Nicole, Michael Doyle: Reserve: Treasure Bay Chips, Ted Isbell
Adult Walk Trot: Champion: Brand New Nicole, Michael Doyle: Reserve: Treasure Bay Chips, Ted Isbell
Green Western Pleasure: Champion: Sho Nuff Good, Mike Gregory
Green Western Riding: Champion: Mo Reda Mo Hotta, Vickie Higgs
All Age Western Riding: Champion: RL A Sudden Cover, Brooke Ware
Green Hunter Under Saddle: Champion: Willys Outta Hand, Sharon Fenger; Reserve: Taitos Doc Hollywood, Amy Huffman
All Age Hunter Under Saddle: Champion: A Bold Artifact, Katherine Haynes
All Age Trail: Champion: Eyed Be In A Jam, Hayley Saul; Reserve: RL A Sudden Cover, Brooke Ware
Ranch Horse Pleasure: Champion: Heza MG Kinda Guy, Kyle Sanders; Reserve: Treasure Bay Chips, Ted Isbell
Novice Youth Showmanship: Champion: Hot Rageous Rodder, Emily Mastroleo; Reserve: Heza Impulsive Asset, Liz Roark
Novice Youth Walk Trot 18 & under: Champion: KM Mr Smooth Bo, Lexi Blanton
Novice Youth Western Pleasure: Champion: Hot Rageous Rodder, Emily Mastroleo
Novice Youth Horsemanship: Champion: A Lopen Good Bar, Haden Garrett; Reserve: Hot Rageous Rodder, Emily Mastroleo
Novice Youth Western Riding: Champion: A Lopen Good Bar, Haden Garrett
Novice Youth Hunter Under Saddle: Champion: Broadway Captive, Lexi Blanton; Reserve: Heza Impulsive Asset, Liz Roark
Novice Youth Hunt Seat Equitation: Champion: Heza Impulsive Asset, Liz Roark; Reserve: A Lopen Good Bar, Haden Garrett
Novice Youth Trail: Champion: Hot Rageous Rodder, Emily Mastroleo; Reserve: A Lopen Good Bar, Haden Garrett

Novice Youth All Around: Champion: Hot Rageous Rodder, Emily Mastroleo; Reserve: Heza Impulsive Asset, Liz Roark
Small Fry 10 & under Showmanship: Champion: Hot Rageous Rodder, Emily Mastroleo
Small Fry 10 & under Walk-Trot: Champion: Hot Rageous Rodder, Emily Mastroleo; Reserve: Desperado In Black, Hayley Tackitt
Small Fry 10 & under Hunter Under Saddle: Champion: Hot Rageous Rodder, Emily Mastroleo; Reserve: Desperado In Black, Hayley Tackitt
Small Fry 10 & under Horsemanship: Champion: Hot Rageous Rodder, Emily Mastroleo; Reserve: Desperado In Black, Hayley Tackitt

Small Fry 10 & under All Around: Champion: Hot Rageous Rodder, Emily Mastroleo; Reserve: Desperado In Black, Hayley Tackitt
Youth Performance Hater Mares: Champion: A Lopin Sweet Dream, Spencer Hardin
Youth Geldings 3 & over: Champion: Heza Impulsive Asset, Liz Roark
Youth Performance Halter Geldings: Champion: A Lopin Good Bar, Helen Garrett
Youth Showmanship: Champion: Heza Impulsive Asset, Liz Roark; Reserve: Captivated Style, Lexi Haynie
Youth Horsemanship: Champion: A Lopin Good Bar, Helen Garrett
Youth Hunter Under Saddle: Champion: Broadway Captive, Lexi Blanton; Reserve: Heza Impulsive Asset, Liz Roark
Youth Hunt Seat Equitation: Champion: A Lopin Good Bar, Helen Garrett; Reserve: Heza Impulsive Asset, Liz Roark
Youth All Around: Champion: Heza Impulsive Asset, Liz Roark; Reserve: A Lopen Good Bar, Haden Garrett
 

Go Back »

Photo Gallery

Additional photos from this month's events.

Calendar

Upcoming events for the next three months.

Media Kit

Advertising rates, display ad dimensions & photo requirements, mission statement & who we are, demographics of readership, and yearly editorial calendar.

Scroll To Top