Call Us: (901) 867-1755

The Mid-South Horse Review is available at over 350 locations throughout Tennessee, Mississippi, Alabama, Arkansas and Kentucky.
April issue is now available!

News

Gaited Divisions at GCHS


2014/07/03



[View all photos here]

Several breeds of gaited horses competed in the 67th year of Germantown’s most well know show. Classes included: American Saddlebred 5-gaited and 3-gaited, Single Footing, Speed Racking, multiple Tennessee Walking Horse flat shod categories and Paso Finos. The most exciting classes, and crowd favorites, were the Speed Racking!

In Thursday night’s Amateur/Owner Paso Fino Performance, Norman Timbs’ El Valeroso de LM won the class, with Greg Branstetter placing second on Excelencia BF. Roberta Burns’ DAjA Vu was third and Brandon Branstetter was fourth riding Directa BF.

In the Paso Fino Pleasure Championship, the Michael and Cindi Gascon’s Baba Lu took top honors. Jaime Gascon rode Privilegio de Quisqueya to the Paso Fino Classic Fino Championship.

The Paso Fino Performance Championship went to Norman and Debbie Timbs’ El Valeroso de LM, shown by Carmen Micheletti.

In Thursday’s Speed Racking Class, Rowdy Rawhides Wiley, owned & shown by Bobby Parks, won the class. But in Heat 2 on Friday night, Jason Todd got the blue ribbon on Miss Undertaker. The pair came back on Saturday night to win the Racking Horse finals. Jacob Parks was reserve Champion on Bobby Parks’ Falcon’s Blue Ribbon. The pair’s fast action also won the Ultimate SHOBA Single-Footing class on Friday night.

Carrie Kessler rode CH Red Hot Mamma to win the ASB Amateur Western Country Pleasure class and the Saddle & Bridle Shatner Western Pleasure class on Friday night. She was back again Saturday night to sweep the ASB Amateur Western Country Pleasure Championship.

Results from the Gaited Classes at the GCHS:

Paso Fino
Wed. pm: Amateur Owner Paso Fino Pleasure
1  #151 Baba Lu Roberta Burns Cindi Gascon -  
2 #161 Miseriso de Toto Brooke Gascon Brooke Gascon -  
3 #117 Replica de La Quebrada Norman Timbs Norman & Debbie Timbs -  
4 #123 Emparatriz de La Tierra Lee Ann Williams-Maley Lee Ann Williams-Maley    
 
Wed. pm: Open Paso Fino Performance
1  #115 El Valeroso de LM Carmen Micheletti Norman & Debbie Timbs -  
2 #153 Sierra Pretencioso Jaime Gascon Alberto Sierra -  
3 #120 Cuatro Rios VL Altanero James Salazar Glen & Joy Van Loon -  
4 #157 Glenwood's Godiva Michael Gascon Glenwood East Farms -  
5 #128 Mayari de Kanm Riff Rodriguez Iris Romero    
 
Wed. pm. Amateur Owner Paso Fino Classic Fino
1   #158 Privilegio de Quisqueya Roberta Burns RLBSDT LLC -  
2  #131 Independiente del Fuego William (Bill) Parker Phoebe Parker -  
3  #118 Decencia de Cuatro Aces Norman Timbs Norman & Debbie Timbs -  
4  #155 Toronado de Torres Sidney Torres RLBSDT LLC    
 
Thurs. pm. Open Paso Fino Pleasure
1  #151 Baba Lu Michael Gascon Cindi Gascon -  
2  #122 Cuatro Rios La Doncella James Salazar Glen & Joy Van Loon -  
3  #107 Zarzarmora de Gentil RES Riff Rodriguez Donna Carmichael -  
4  #117 Replica de La Quebrada Norman Timbs Norman & Debbie Timbs -  
5  #135 Choco de Casta Juan Carlos Conde Debra Collum -  
6  #161 Miseriso de Toto Brooke Gascon Brooke Gascon    
 
Thurs pm. Amateur Owner Paso Fino Performance
1  #115 El Valeroso de LM Norman Timbs Norman & Debbie Timbs -  
2 #103 Excelencia BF Greg Branstetter Linda Branstetter -  
3 #159 Déjà Vu Roberta Burns RLBSDT LLC -  
4 #102 Directa BF Brandon Branstetter Linda Branstetter -  
5 #160 Substituto de United Sidney Torres RLBSDT LLC    
 
Fri. pm. Open Paso Fino Classic Fino
1  #121 Cuatro Rios Scheherazade James Salazar Glen & Joy Van Loon -  
2  #118 Decencia de Cuatro Aces Norman Timbs Norman & Debbie Timbs -  
3  #169 Fairway's Legendario Tony Micheletti Sheila Spence    
 
Fri. pm. Paso Fino Pleasure Championship
1  #151 Baba Lu Michael Gascon Cindi Gascon -  
2  #101 Nymphadora HG Rose Marie Burke Rose Marie & James Burke -  
3  #122 Cuatro Rios La Doncella James Salazar Glen & Joy Van Loon -  
4  #135 Choco de Casta Juan Carlos Conde Debra Collum -  
5  #117 Replica de La Quebrada Norman Timbs Norman & Debbie Timbs -  
6  #161 Miseriso de Toto Brooke Gascon Brooke Gascon    
 
Sat. pm. Paso Fino Performance Championship
1  #115 El Valeroso de LM Carmen Micheletti Norman & Debbie Timbs -  
2  #120 Cuatro Rios VL Altanero James Salazar Glen & Joy Van Loon -  
3  #159 Déjà Vu Roberta Burns RLBSDT LLC -  
4  #102 Directa BF Brandon Branstetter Linda Branstetter -  
5  #103 Excelencia BF Greg Branstetter Linda Branstetter    
 
Sat. pm. Paso Fino Classic Fino Championship
1  #158 Privilegio de Quisqueya Jaime Gascon RLBSDT LLC -  
2  #131 Independiente del Fuego William (Bill) Parker Phoebe Parker -  
3  #121 Cuatro Rios Scheherazade James Salazar Glen & Joy Van Loon    
 
Tennessee Walking Horses
Thurs. pm. Classic Park Pleasure Walking Horses amateur Riders No Canter
1 #190 Sierra Sky Kevin Marker Rhonda Martocci
 
Thurs. pm. Trail Pleasure Amateur Riders English No Canter
1 #196 The Wicked Master Tami Steinbrecher John & Sheryl Volkman -  
2 #186 Daddy's Cash Donny Headrick Donny Headrick -  
3 #185 Jose's Black Swan John Gladney Gladney Farms    
 
Fri. pm. Country Pleasure Amateur Owned & Trained No Canter
1 #192 Mr. Deeds Kyndra Myers Harold Roberts Family -  
2 #237 Bohemian Rapsody Ashley Say Cohen Abernathy    
 
Fri. pm. TWH Trail Pleasure Amateur Riders Junior
1 #186 Daddy's Cash Donny Headrick Donny Headrick -  
2 #198 Ferdinand Maggie Moore Maggie Moore -  
3 #185 Jose's Black Swan John Gladney Gladney Farms -  
4 #235 I'm Sweet Lucy Rhonda Martocci Rhonda Martocci    
 
Racking Horses
Thurs. pm Speed Racking Heat 1
1 #220 Falcon's Blue Ribbon Jacob Parks Bobby Parks -  
2 #213 Deacon Junior Shupe Junior Shupe -  
3 #204 Stroker's Scootin Bay B Kari Kirby Kari Kirby -  
4 #245 Willards Last Stand Maria Perry Maria Perry -  
5 #223 Tennesee White Lightning Kayla Pattat Kayla Pattat -  
6 #205 Yankee Hustler Hal Kirby Hal Kirby    
 
Fri. pm. Speed Racking Heat 2
1  #238 Miss Undertaker Jason Todd Jason Todd -  
2  #245 Willards Last Stand Ben Keil Maria Perry -  
3  #228 EZD's Rowdy Falcon Bobby Parks Bobby Parks -  
4  #225 Willards Rowdy Who Maria Perry Jason Perry -  
5  #205 Yankee Hustler Howell Kirby Hal Kirby -  
6  #232 Rackin Roxy Dylan Bomar Randall & Wanda Bomar    
 
Sat. pm. Speed Racking Horse Finals
1 #238 Miss Undertaker Jason Todd Jason Todd -  
2 #220 Falcon's Blue Ribbon Jacob Parks Bobby Parks -  
3 #225 Willards Rowdy Who Ben Kail Jason Perry -  
4 #228 EZD's Rowdy Falcon Bobby Parks Bobby Parks -  
5 #213 Deacon Junior Shupe Junior Shupe    
 
SHOBA Single-Footing
Thurs. pm. 3-4 YO SHOBA Singlr-Footing Horses
1  #221 Rowdy Rawhide Redline Deterrio Rivers Bobby Parks -  
2 #229 Pied Pipers Bandit Jacob Parks Micah & Kelly Moore    
 
Fri. pm. Ultimate SHOBA Single-Footing Horses
1  #220 Falcon's Blue Ribbon Jacob Parks Bobby Parks -  
2  #227 Stormy's Falcon Fury Josh Burchfield Bobby Parks -  
3  #213 Deacon Junior Shupe Junior Shupe -  
4  #225 Willards Rowdy Who Maria Perry Jason Perry -  
5  #223 Tennesee White Lightning Kayla Pattat Kayla Pattat -  
6  #232 Rackin Roxy Dylan Bomar Randall & Wanda Bomar    
 
American Saddlebred
Thurs. pm. ASB Amateur Five Gaited
1  #179 Indigo Joe Claire Talley Jack, Jill & Claire Talley -  
2 #110 Kalarama's Shooting Star William Marple Mr & Mrs Marple    
 
Fri. pm. ASB Three Gaited Park
1  #178 CH Master and Commander Lauren Osborne Glitter Farms LLC &
Catherine Scorizo-Blackburn
Fri. pm. ASB Amateur Western Country Pleasure
1  #111 CH Red Hot Mamma Carrie Kessler Bob Mullenax -  
2  #124 Sultan's Showstopper Frances Wilson Frances Wilson -  
3  #114 Sultan's Americana's Farawell Jack Swanson Jack & Betty Swanson -  
4  #105 Fancy Pantz Karen Carlin Karen Carlin    
 
Fri. pm. ASB Saddle & Bridle Shatner Western Pleasure
1  #111 CH Red Hot Mammal Carrie Kessler Bob Mullenax -  
2  #233 Everglades Hotspur Riley Lipschitz Jack Swanson -  
3  #124 Sultan's Showstopper Frances Wilson Frances Wilson -  
4  #105 Fancy Pantz Karen Carlin Karen Carlin    
 
Sat. pm. ASB Three Gaited Park Championship
1  #178 CH Master and Commander Lauren Osborne Glitter Farms LLC &
Catherine Scorizo-Blackburn
Sat. pm. ASB Five Gaited Championship
1  #179 Indigo Joe Claire Talley Jack, Jill & Claire Talley -  
2  #110 Kalarama's Shooting Star Bill Marple Mr & Mrs Marple    
 
Sat. pm. ASB Amateur Western Country Pleasure Championship
1  #111 CH Red Hot Mammal Carrie Kessler Bob Mullenax -  
2  #114 Sultan's Americana's Farawell Jack Swanson Jack & Betty Swanson -  
3  #124 Sultan's Showstopper Frances Wilson Frances Wilson -  
4  #105 Fancy Pantz Karen Carlin Karen Carlin    
 

Go Back »

Photo Gallery

Additional photos from this month's events.

Calendar

Upcoming events for the next three months.

Media Kit

Advertising rates, display ad dimensions & photo requirements, mission statement & who we are, demographics of readership, and yearly editorial calendar.

Scroll To Top