All content of this website is copyright by Mid-South Horse Review and may not be copied or reprinted without express written consent of the publisher and editor

Call Us: (901) 867-1755

The Mid-South Horse Review is available at over 350 locations throughout Tennessee, Mississippi, Alabama, Arkansas and Kentucky.
June 2020 issue is now available!

Articles

National Junior High Champions Crowned


2016/07/01













By Julie Mankin, Out West Media, with contributions from LaCresha Kolba

Photos by Acentric Video Production

Lebanon, Tenn., June 25, 2016 – Competitors from 43 states, plus providences of Canada and Australia made their way to Lebanon, Tenn., for the National Junior High Finals Rodeo, July 19-25, 2016.  With a total of 1,049 contestants, 1,781 runs on stock and 46 total teams, the heat did not slow the young contestants ranging from 6th to 8th grade.

These young riders began competing every weekend starting in the spring to work their way up to the finals. This event consists of seven days of rodeo and 13 performances, which lead up to the last night’s short go, in which the top 20 of each event compete.

For Kylie Adams and Bailey Basey, both 14 years old and from Kansas, this was their first Finals.  Kylie was competing on her horse Flo in the breakaway and on her horse Ike in the team roping.  Bailey was competing on her horse Sunny in the breakaway.  Both girls had made it to the short go on the final night and were excited and nervous about their events. 
NJHFR stock contractor Herbert Theriot of Mississippi assembled enough calves, steers and cows for nearly 1,800 runs. He sorted through more than 450 head to bring 340 calves, for instance. “It takes a lot of people to do an event like this, especially this size,” said Theriot, who credited Curtis Massey Cattle Company with bringing a great set of Holstein cattle for the bareback and saddle bronc steer riding.

Theriot, himself a former PRCA world champion in tie-down roping, has two sons. Marcus was the around champ five years ago at the NJHFR and won the national collegiate all-around title last week in Casper, Wyo., while Mason, 12, made the short round in ribbon roping at the NJHFR on Saturday.

After a week of competition in 13 events, June 19-25 in Lebanon, TN at the James E. Ward Ag Center, Champions were crowned at the National Junior High Finals Rodeo on Saturday July 25, 2016. The Finals were held in Tennessee for the first time this year; it was held in Gallup, N.M., through 2013 and spent the previous two years in Des Moines, Iowa. The event will return to Lebanon in June 2017. For more information check out their website: http://www.nhsra.com/
Complete results from the finals of 2016 National Junior High Finals Rodeo:

All-Around Cowboy:  1. Cooper Cooke, Victor, Idaho, 1420 points; 2. Cooper Duffin, Pocatello, Idaho, 1240; 3. Trevor Hale, Perryton, Texas, 1160; 4. Cord McDonald, Durant, Okla., 1130.

All-Around Cowgirl:  1. Paige Jones, Wayne, Okla., 1355 points; 2. Jayci Byler, Bellville, Texas, 1060; 3. Makenzy Byrne, Arcadia, Okla., 1040; 4. Chaley Hext, Canadian, Texas, 1000.

Girls’ Breakaway:  Finals: 1. Baili Herring, Artesia, N.M., 2.57 seconds; 2. Paige Jones, Wayne, Okla., 2.8; 3. Robbin Rice, Sealy, Texas, 2.96; 4. Sawyer Gilbert, Buffalo, S.D., 2.99. Average on three:  1. Sawyer Gilbert, Buffalo, S.D., 10.09 seconds; 2. Paige Jones, Wayne, Okla., 10.62; 3. Lilla Bell, Hollister, Calif., 10.85; 4. Baili Herring, Artesia, N.M., 10.92; 5. Robbin Rice, Sealy, Texas, 10.93; 6. Sammy Taylor, Neola, Utah, 10.98.

Boys’ Breakaway:  Finals:  1. Brandon Ben, Peridot, Ariz., 2.52 seconds; 2. Cade Bell, Paradise Valley, Nev., 2.81; 3. Titan Quigg, Rankin, Texas, 2.85; 4. Riley Rieken, Arp, Texas, 3.05. Average on three:  1. Brandon Ben, Peridot, Ariz., 8.66 seconds; 2. Cade Bell, Paradise Valley, Nev., 8.92; 3. Titan Quigg, Rankin, Texas, 9.00; 4. Jacques Trahan, Hackberry, La., 9.51.

Bareback Steer Riding:  Finals:  1/2. Keenan Hayes, Hayden, Colo., and Brad Moreno, Kayenta, Ariz., 68 points each; 3. Jaxson Mirabal, Magdalena, N.M., 63; 4. Jayco Roper, Oktaha, Okla., 63. Average on three:  1. Keenan Hayes, Hayden, Colo., 202 points; 2. Cooper Cooke, Victor, Idaho, 194; 3. Braden Smith, Spearsville, La., 193; 4. Jayco Roper, Oktaha, Okla., 192; 5. Brad Moreno, Kayenta, Ariz., 187; 6. Mason Spain, Forney, Texas, 180.

Girls’ Goat Tying:  Finals:  1. Wacey Day, Fleming, Colo., 7.56 seconds; 2. Kennedy Buckner, Redmond, Ore., 7.8; 3. Makenzy Byrne, Arcadia, Okla., 8.12; 4. Hannah Giger, Wilburton, Okla., 8.17. Average on three:  1. Wacey Day, Fleming, Colo., 23.39 seconds; 2. Kennedy Buckner, Redmond, Ore., 24.35; 3. Makenzy Byrne, Arcadia, Okla., 24.41; 4. Hannah Giger, Wilburton, Okla., 24.85; 5. Desta Misegades, Henning, Minn., 25.56; 6. Chenoa Vande Stouwe, Inwood, Iowa, 25.72.

Boys’ Goat Tying:  Finals: 1. Rance Doyal, Durant, Okla., 8.69 seconds; 2. Daunte Ceresola, Fernley, Nev., 9.19; 3. Cooper Duffin, Pocatello, Idaho, 9.46; 4. Harland Groves, Faith, S.D., 9.83. Average on three:  1. Briar Teague, Rattan, Okla., 29.55 seconds; 2. Cooper Duffin, Pocatello, Idaho, 30.57; 3. Rance Doyal, Durant, Okla., 31.24; 4. Teegan Leno, Sheridan, Wyo., 31.4; 5. Harland Groves, Faith, S.D., 31.66; 6. Colt Soderholm, Sheyenne, N.D., 31.86.

Barrel Racing:  Finals: 1. Jayci Byler, Bellville, Texas, 15.623 seconds; 2. Reagan Goudeau, Hungerford, Texas, 15.813; 3. Rio Flaharty, El Dorado, Kan., 15.871; 3. Emma Smith, Pleasanton, Texas, 15.871; 5. Brie Wells, LeMars, Iowa, 15.933. Average on three:  1. Jayci Byler, Bellville, Texas, 47.369 seconds; 2. Rio Flaharty, ElDorado, Kan., 47.449; 3. Emma Smith, Pleasanton, Texas, 48.018; 4. Reagan Goudeau, Hungerford, Texas, 48.276; 5. Greeley Eastep, Bainbridge, Ind., 48.471; 6. Taylor Nichols, Morristown, Ariz., 48.618.

Saddle Bronc Steer Riding:  Finals:  1. Cooper Cooke, Victor, Idaho, 69 points; 2. Gus Gaillard, Morse, Texas, 67; 3. Ethan Lombardo, Marshville, N.C., 65; 4. Coy Hebert, Welsh, La., 58. Average on three:  1. Gus Gaillard, Morse, Texas, 196 points; 2. Cooper Cooke, Victor, Idaho, 190; 3. Ethan Lombardo, Marshville, N.C., 175; 4. Jaxson Mirabal, Magdalena, N.M., 167; 5. Coy Hebert, Welsh, La., 149; 6. Cauy Pennington, Kiowa, Colo., 146.

Chute Dogging:  Finals:  1. Tom Crouse, Gallatin, Mo., 2.25 seconds; 2. Trevor Boatwright, Marble, N.C., 2.52; 3. Tanner Berghuis, Atwater, Minn., 2.84; 4. Cord McDonald, Durant, Okla., 2.93. Average on three:  1. Colten Leech, Billings, Mo., 8.72 seconds; 2. Cord McDonald, Durant, Okla., 9.18; 3. Tom Crouse, Gallatin, Mo., 9.61; 4. Trace Fuller, Bozeman, Mont., 9.62; 5. Taylor Blackburn, Balko, Okla., 9.79; 6. Gage Gregersen, Malta, Idaho, 10.69.

Ribbon Roping:  Finals:  1. Trevor Hale, Perryton, Texas, and Chaley Hext, Canadian, Texas, 7.06 seconds; 2. Zoie Bedke, Oakley, Idaho, and Cooper Duffin, Pocatello, Idaho, 7.78; 3. Zaine Mikita, Byers, Colo., and Amanda Terrell, LaSalle, Colo., 8.46; 4. Chance Thiessen, Elk City, Okla., and Paige Jones, Wayne, Okla., 8.52. Average on three:  1. Zoie Bedke, Oakley, Idaho, and Cooper Duffin, Pocatello, Idaho, 24.65 seconds; 2. Lane Shemak, Cobb, Wis., and Bridee Ann Burks, Lancaster, Wis., 29.42; 3. Kincade Henry, Mt Pleasant, Texas, and Makenzie Mayes, Scroggins, Texas, 30.44; 4. Trevor Hale, Perryton, Texas, and Chaley Hext, Canadian, Texas, 30.5; 5. Zaine Mikita, Byers, Colo., and Amanda Terrell, LaSalle, Colo., 30.84; 6. Jace Bleil, Bronson, Iowa, and Bailey Bleil, Bronson, Iowa, 30.98.

Tie-Down Roping:  Finals:  1. Trevor Hale, Perryton, Texas, 11.25; 2. Dean Holyan, Coyote Canyon, N.M., 12.45; 3. Cord McDonald, Durant, Okla., 13.02; 4. Avery Whitten, Franklin, Ind., 17.66. Average on three:  1. Trevor Hale, Perryton, Texas, 35.6 seconds; 2. Cord McDonald, Durant, Okla., 43.06; 3. Dean Holyan, Coyote Canyon, N.M., 45.9; 4. Chance Little, Orange, Texas, 47.9; 5. Bryce Derrer, Portales, N.M., 54.82; 6. Avery Whitten, Franklin, Ind., 57.49.

Pole Bending:  Finals:  1. Maci Jo Zimmerman, New Ross, Ind., 19.927 seconds; 2. Cheyenne Garmon, Davidson, N.C., 20.14; 3. Jaden Thomas, DeRidder, La., 20.206; 4. Paige Jones, Wayne, Okla., 20.207. Average on three:  1. Maci Jo Zimmerman, New Ross, Ind., 60.674 seconds; 2. Paige Jones, Wayne, Okla., 60.74; 3. Chaley Hext, Canadian, Texas, 60.982; 4. Cheyenne Garmon, Davidson, N.C., 61.011; 5. Sheyenne Lincoln, Willcox, Ariz., 61.383; 6. Jaden Thomas, DeRidder, La., 61.572.

Team Roping:  Finals:  1. Tanner Brown, Florence, Miss., and Matt Watt, Geiger, Ala., 9.04 seconds; 2. Teagan Bentley, Casper, Wyo., Teegan Leno, Sheridan, Wyo., 11.04; 3. Rhett Murray, Belvue, Kan., Jesse Boos, White Cloud, Kan., 11.67; 4. TJ Bowler, Enterprise, Utah, Blake Bowler, Enterprise, Utah, 13.36;. Average on three:  1. Tanner Brown, Florence, Miss. and, Matt Watt, Geiger, Ala., 26.55 seconds; 2. Rhett Murray, Belvue, Kan., and Jesse Boos, White Cloud, Kan., 29.92; 3. Joey Denney, Carrollton, Ga., and Riley Kittle, Woodland, Ala., 37.05; 4. Titan Quigg, Rankin, Texas, and Blayze Ingle, Clyde, Texas, 37.78; 5. Teagan Bentley, Casper, Wyo., and Teegan Leno, Sheridan, Wyo., 37.81; 6. Kylie Adams, Junction City, Kan., and Carlee Arnold, Hutchinson, Kan., 38.09.

Junior Bull Riding:  Finals:  1. Tadd Dictson, Mescalero, N.M., 81; 2. Chris Villanueva, Mesquite, Texas, 73; 3. Wes Ireland, Homedale, Idaho, 64; 3. Ty Pope, Garnett, Kan., 64. Average on three:  1. Chris Villanueva, Mesquite, Texas, 192 points; 2. Braidy Randolph, Lebanon, Pa., 186; 3. Ty Pope, Garnett, Kan., 181; 4. Tadd Dictson, Mescalero, N.M., 153; 5. Wes Ireland, Homedale, Idaho, 132; 6. Justice Hopper, Tooele, Utah, 130.
 
 

Go Back »

Photo Gallery

Additional photos from this month's events.

Calendar

Upcoming events for the next three months.

Media Kit

Advertising rates, display ad dimensions & photo requirements, mission statement & who we are, demographics of readership, and yearly editorial calendar.

Scroll To Top