All content of this website is copyright by Mid-South Horse Review and may not be copied or reprinted without express written consent of the publisher and editor

Call Us: (901) 867-1755

The Mid-South Horse Review is available at over 350 locations throughout Tennessee, Mississippi, Alabama, Arkansas and Kentucky.
June issue is now available!

News

Nashoba Carriage Classic


2012/11/02











By Pam Gamble

A chilly fall rain only slightly dampened the spirits of the carriage driving enthusiasts at the Friday Arena Driving Trial portion of Nashoba Carriage Association’s annual American Driving Society (ADS) show October 26-28 at the Germantown Charity Arena, Germantown, Tennessee. The judge was Billie Hill from New York, and the Technical Delegate was Ed Young from New York. 

The Arena Driving Trial (ADT) is a smaller Combined Driving Event (CDE), which is designed to fit inside an arena, consisting of a dressage test, a cones test and a hazards test.

The pleasure driving show was on Saturday, with sunny skies, but windy and chilly temperatures. The highlight of the show was the Saturday night costume class, in anticipation of Halloween, and the traditional Nashoba horse show dinner - what a feast!

Sunday’s event was the Magnolia Marathon, a cross country pleasure drive through the horse show grounds and neighboring parks. 

For more information about Nashoba Carriage Association, please visit their website: www.nashobacarriage.org.

Show Results:

ADT Awards, Saturday PM

Training, Single Horse
         1st,        32, Tonna Sczepanski    110.51
Training, Single Pony
         1st,        28, Kathleen Carey        73.43
         2nd,       47, Keith Ellis Prest       85.54
Preliminary, Single Horse
         1st,        50, Pam Gamble            90.0
Preliminary, Single Pony
         1st ,       27, Ann Kimberlin         73.22
         2nd,       42, Kelli West               92.86
         3rd,        44, Sarah Foster            94.04
Intermediate, Single Pony
         1st,        41, Joanna Wilburn        75.01
         2nd,       31, Wanda Chancellor    83.99
Best Overall
         Training—28, Kathleen Carey    73.43
         Preliminary—27, Ann Kimberlin73.22
         Intermediate—41, Joanna Wilburn          75.01
         Dressage—47, Keith Ellis Prest48.39
         Cones—44, Sarah Foster           1:38:03 time
         Obstacles—42, Kelli West         19.25 penalties
 
Pleasure Driving Awards
Timed Obstacles
         Class 35 Junior To Drive
         1st, 42, Kelli West
         2nd, 44, Sarah Foster
         3rd, 47, Keith Ellis Prest
         4th, 57, Maria Roberts
         5th, 56, Robin Young
 
         Class 37, Single Horse
         1st, 39, Robin Bates
         2nd, 35, Kate Bushman
         3rd, 36, Ann Ince
         4th, 30, Rose Marie Lawson
         5th, 46, Susan Walker
         6th, 45, Deborah Shafer
 
         Class 38, Single Pony
         1st, 40 Ruth Wilburn
         2nd, 31, Wanda Chancellor
         3rd, 27, Ann Kimberlin
         4th, 33, Tonna Sczepanski
         5th, 41, Joanna Wilburn
         6th, 11, Rita Parham
 
Pick Your Route
         Class 47, Juniors to Drive
         1st, 44, Sarah Foster
         2nd, 42, Kelli West
         3rd, 47, Keith Ellis Prest
         4th, 54, Cassie Kime
 
         Class 49, Single Horse
         1st, 46, Susan Walker
         2nd, 35, Kate Bushman
         3rd, 39, Robin Bates
         4th, 30, Rose Marie Lawson
         5th, 36, Ann Ince
 
         Class 50, Single Pony
         1st, 40, Ruth Wilburn
         2nd, 41, Joanna Wilburn
         3rd, 60, Jenny Rankin
         4th, 33, Tonna Sczepanski
 
Reinsmanship/Turnout
         Class 29, Junior to Drive
         1st, 53, Emma Daniels
         2nd, 47, Keith Ellis, Prest
         3rd, 42, Kelli West
         4th, 44 Sarah Foster
         5th, 54, Cassie Kime
 
         Class 31, Single Horse
         1st, 39, Robin Bates
         2T,35, Kate Bushman
         2T, 46 Susan Walker
         4th, 30, Rose  Marie Lawson
         5th, 36, Ann Ince
         6th, 45, Deborah Shafer
 
         Class 32, Single Pony
         1st, 40, Ruth Wilburn
         2nd, 27, Ann Kimberlin
         3rd, 41, Joanna Wilburn
         4th, 31, Wanda Chancellor
         5th, 11, Rita Parham
         6th, 33, Tonna Sczepanski
 
Pleasure Dressage
         Class 23, Junior to Drive
         1st, 47, Keith Ellis  Prest
         2nd, 44, Sarah Foster
 
         Class 25, Single Horse
         1st, 46, Susan Walker
         2nd, 35, Kate Bushman
         3rd, 39, Robin Bates
         4T, 45, Deborah Shafer 
         4T, 30, Rose Marie Lawson
 
         Class 36, Single Pony
         1st, 40 Ruth Wilburn
         2nd, 27, Ann Kimberlin
         3rd, 33, Tonna Sczepanski
         4th, 11 Rita Parham
 
Champion and High Point Awards
         Single Horse
         Champion—46, Susan Walker, 24 pts
         Reserve—35, Kate Bushman, 22 pts
 
         Single Pony
         Champion—40, Ruth Wilburn, 26 pts
         Reserve—41, Joanna Wilburn, 16 pts
 
         Junior
         Champion—47 Keith Ellis Prest, 13 pts
         Reserve—42, Kelli West, 12 ½ pts
 
 
         NCA Senior High Point
         Champion—40, Ruth Wilburn, 26 pts
         Reserve—46, Susan Walker, 24 pts
 
         High Point Welsh Pony Trophy
         40, Ruth Wilburn, 26 pts
 
         Concour d’Elegance
         40 Ruth Wilburn
 
 

Go Back »

Photo Gallery

Additional photos from this month's events.

Calendar

Upcoming events for the next three months.

Media Kit

Advertising rates, display ad dimensions & photo requirements, mission statement & who we are, demographics of readership, and yearly editorial calendar.

Scroll To Top